Wednesday, December 10, 2008

Million things (okay, only four)

Young Women's Theme
So did y'all hear that Virtue has been added to the Young Women's values? That's right. Faith, Divine Nature, Individual Worth, Knowledge, Choice and Accountability, Good Works, Integrity, and Virtue! Pretty awesome I think. My only question is -- what color will virtue be? Vote in the poll, we'll see if we're right whenever that gets announced. (ETA: ooh, it has been announced. But you can still vote before you click the link if you want.)

Thanksgiving
We went to Michigan and ate turkey with Jeremy, Molly and co. All the food was SO good. As was the company. Benjamin loved playing with his cousins. Here are a few pics for ya.

Benjamin and Jacob at the dinner table!














Benjamin and the cuzzez














Benjamin as captured by Lily (age 3)















Twilight
So I promised to post about the Twilight movie. Now I feel like it has been too long since I've seen it and I'll just have to go see it again. Too bad; wink. I liked it a lot. There were a million nit picky things that me and the gals nit picked afterward, but the movie was very true to the feel of the books. It was quite intense -- I found myself clenching my hands at times. I also found myself rolling my eyes every once in a while. Sometimes because many girly screams and cheers were happening and they were a bit silly, other times because of the film itself. Did you see that cameo? Oh, you did? Cuz you couldn't have mis
sed it if you were trying? You went for popcorn and came back and it was still going on? yeah. Anyway, I smiled, I laughed, I was totally into the movie ("I sat between two statues" Amy said) and I'm totally gonna have to own it. But while I'm waiting for it to come out, I'm definitely planning on seeing it again with my mom when we go home for Christmas.

The gals with the poster.



















Do I look like Bella?















Developmental milestones


5 comments:

Anonymous said...

I think you just posted that video to torture the grandma -- yes, I want to be the one tickling him and smiling into those big beautiful eyes. Love Mom

Annaliese said...

What?! I'm out of YW for one month and they go and make the exciting changes.

Aislin said...

Yeah dude. I got the color right. Feelin' cool... The truly cool thing is how virtue is so closely connected with power. The NT refers to Christ's virtue being the power that heals (see women with the issue of blood). Living up to the privileges as a child of God is absolutely worth it.

The Scott & Christie Hardey Family said...

Benjamin is getting so big.

We missed you at our movie premier but I'm glad you got to go see it with some girlfriends.

Bethany said...

Alysa, It would have been a very long time before I knew about Virtue if it weren't for you! :) Thanks.

Also, your little boy is at such a fun stage (I always forget though, and say that at every stage!) He's a good reader already, just like his mom!